2017-2018 SEASON TICKETS AVAILABLE NOW Like us on Facebook

Home
2017-2018 Season
Past Seasons
About Us...
History of LCCCA
Community Support
Patrons
LCCCA Board
Did You know...
Contact us
Site Map

Artists  Appearing in Lebanon

1934 through 2018

1934-35
Wilbur Evans, baritone
Rosemarie Brancato, soprano
     & Robert Goldsand, pianist
Barrere-Salzedo-Britt, flute, harp & cello

1935-36
Carola Goya, Spanish dancer
Toscha Seidel, violinist
Russian Imperial Singers

1936-37
Malcolm & Godden, duo-pianists
Carola Gitana, Spanish dancer
Vienna Choir Boys

1937-38
Ionian Singers
Rose Bampton, soprano
Jose Iturbi, pianist

1938-39
Bruna Castagna, contralto
Albert Spalding, violinist
Vronsky & Babin, duo-pianists

1939-40
Don Cossacks Chorus
Muriel Kerr, pianist
      & Gordon String Quartet
Helen Olheim, mezzo-soprano
      & John Carter, tenor

1940-41
Charles Kullman, tenor
National Symphony Orchestra/Hans Kindler
Carola Goya, Spanish dancer

1941-42
Richard Crooks, tenor
Josef Hofmann, pianist
Dorothy Maynor, soprano
Cleveland Orchestra/Artur Rodzinski
      & Hilde Somer, pianist
Trapp Family Singers

1942-43
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
National Symphony Orchestra/Hans Kindler

1943-44
National Symphony Orchestra/Hans Kindler
      & Rudolf Fikusny, pianist
Helen Traubel, soprano
Erica Morini, violinist
Slavenska, Tihmar & Company

1944-45
Alexander Kipnis, bass-baritone
Don Cossacks Chorus
Cleveland Symphony
Bartlett & Robertson, duo-pianists

1945-46
Busch Little Symphony
Rosario, Antonio & Company
Patricia Travers, violinist
Helen Jepson, soprano

1946-47
Todd Duncan, baritone
Columbia Grand Opera Quartet
Whittemore & Lowe, duo-pianists
National Symphony Orchestra/Hans Kindler
      & Joseph Fuchs, violinist

1947-48
Jean Watson, contralto
William Primrose, violist
Igor Corin, baritone
Mildred Dilling, harpist
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
      Erich Leinsdorf, Conductor

1948-49
National Symphony Orchestra/Hans Kindler
de Paur's Infantry Chorus
Nikolai & Joanna Graudan, cello and piano
Mata & Hari, dancers

1949-50
Joseph Battista, pianist
Erica Morini, violinist
Todd Duncan, baritone
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
      Erich Leinsdorf, Conductor

1950-51
The Revelers, male quartet
Dorothy Sarnoff, soprano
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
      Erich Leinsdorf, Conductor

1951-52
Philharmonic Piano Quartet
William Primrose, violist
de Paur's Infantry Chorus
Longines Symphonette/Mishel Piastro

1952-53
Camilla Williams, soprano
Longines Symphonette
      Mishel Piastro, Conductor
Columbia Concert Trio
Robert Shaw Chorale & String Ensemble

1953-54
Donald Dickson, baritone
John Sebastian, harmonica &
      Dorothy Jarnac, dance-humorist
Carroll Glenn, violinist
      And Eugene List, pianist
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Thor Johnson, Conductor

1954-55
Musical Americana
Columbus Boychoir
Mildred Miller, mezzo-soprano
The Tehschiks, duo-pianists

1955-56
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Massimo Freccia, Conductor
Lola Monies & Spanish Dancers
Pierre Foumier, cellist
Saramae Endich, soprano

1956-57
Parsons and Poole, duo-pianists
Yi-Kwei Sze, bass-baritone
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Massimo Freccia, Conductor
      Robert Rudie, Violinist

1957-58
Teddy Wilson's Concert jazz
Richard Cass, pianist
Harry John Brown
      Manhattan Concert Orchestra
Rise Stevens, mezzo-soprano

1958-59
Lotte Coster's Pantomine Circus
New Orleans Philharmonic
      Alexander Hilsberg, Conductor
Appleton & Field, duo-pianists

1959-60
Heidi Krai!, soprano
Vienna On Parade
Beaux Arts Trio
Stanley Babin, pianist

1960-61
Gold & Fizdale, duo-pianists
Pittsburg Symphony Orchestra/
      William Steinberg
The Little Gaelic Singers

1961-62
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
      Szymon Goldberg, Conductor
George London, baritone
Charles Rosen, pianist

1962-63
Beaux Arts Trio
Mata & Hari, dancers
Don Cossacks Chorus

1963-64
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Peter Herman Adier, Conductor
      Michael Oelbaum, pianist
The Abbey Singers
Gold & Fizdale, duo-pianists

1964-65
Roger Wagner Chorale & Orchestra \
      Jon Crain, tenor
The Greenwich Quartet

1965-66
Edin & Tamir, duo-pianists
New Orleans Philharmonic
      Weirier Torkanowsky, Conductor
      David Bar-lllan, Pianist
Golden Curtain Quartet

1966-67
David Bar-Illan, pianist
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      Edmond de Stoutz, conductor
      Andre Lardrot, oboist
Westminster Choir

1967-68
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Peter Herman Adier, conductor
      Charles Castleman, violinist
Simon Estes, bass-baritone
Zara Nelsova, cellist

1968-69
Stecher & Horowitz, duo-pianists
Norman Luboff Choir
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
      Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

1969-70
Beaux Arts Trio
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
The Gregg Smith Singers

1970-71
Yarbrough & Cowan, duo-pianists
Munich Chamber Orchestra
      Hans Stadlmair, conductor
The Whit/Lo Singers

1971-72
Goldovsky Grand Opera Theater
      "La Boheme"
Eastman Quartet
1 Solisti Di Zagreb

1972-73
Goldovsky Grand Opera Theater
      "Rigoletto"
Joffrey 11 Company
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
      Izler Solomon, conductor
William Fairlamb, pianist

1973-74
Goldovsky Grand Opera Theater
      "Tosca"
Belgrade Chamber Orchestra
      Antonio Janigro, conductor
Gold & Fizdale, duo-pianists
Frank Guarrera, baritone

1974-75
Texas Boys Choir
Barbara Hendricks, soprano
Claude Frank, pianist
Spanish RTV Symphony of Madrid
      Odon Alonso, conductor

1975-76
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
           Theodor Uppman, baritone
Czechoslovakian Folk Ballet
Barbara Blegen, pianist

1976-77
Longstreth & Escosa, duo-harpists
New York Pro Arte Orchestra
      Raffael Adter, conductor
The World of Gilbert & Sullivan
Jeffrey 11 Company

1977-78
Johann Strauss Ensemble
Paul Schenly, pianist
Moscow Chorale
New York Brass Quintet

1978-79
Tamburitzans
Canadian Opera Company
      “The Marriage of Figaro"
James Buswell, violinist

1979-80
Ballet Hispanico of New York
Praque Chamber Orchestra
      Boris Krajny, pianist
Grant & Winn, duo-pianists
Philip Creech, tenor

1980-81
New York Harp Ensemble
National Folk Ballet of Yugoslavia
Roger Wagner Chorale

1981-82
Eastern Theatre Company
      “The Merry Widow"
Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Laureate Ensemble/piano, flute & cello

1982-83
Obernkirchen Children's Choir
Richard Morris, organ
      Martin Berinbaum, trumpet
William Carter Dance Ensemble
Virginia Eskin, pianist

1983-84
John Alexander, tenor
Franz Liszt Orchestra of Budapest
Horacio Gutierrez, pianist
Souvenirs of the Opera

1984-85
Canadian Brass
Chanticleer
Ida Levin
Horacio Guitierrez

1985-86
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Jennifer Jones
Peter Nero

1986-87
Tamburitzans Folk Ensemble
Leland Chen
Stuttgart Philharmonic

1987-88
Hambro Quartet
Aspen Soloists
Roger Wagner Chorale

1988-89
Veri and Jamanis
Hungarian Brass
Nevada Dance Theater

1989-90
National Folk Ballet of Yugoslavia
Alexandria Quintet
Gregg Smith Singers

1990-91
Roger Williams, pianist
New York Vocal Arts Ensemble
Toccatas & Flourishes (student matinee)

1991-92
Swingle Singers
Jack Daniels Original Silver Coronet Band
New York Theater Ballet

1992-93
Vienna Strauss Ensemble
Warsaw Soloists
Klara Wertz
Empire Brass

1993-94
Cantabile
Vancouver Wind Trio
Liege Philharmonic of Belgium

1994-95
Banjomania
Mantovani Christmas Concert
Russian State Chorus

1995-96
Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Coronet Band
London Piano Duo
The Rio Trio (vocals, piano, drum, clarinet, guitar)
Dale Gonyea, pianist

1996-97
An Autumn Musicale
      Classical Music performed in Private Homes
The Moscow Balalaikas
Sang Mee Lee, violinist
Helen Reddy

1997-98
An Autumn Musicale
Classical Music performed in Private Homes
The New York Theatre Ballet
The London Piano Duo
Overholt and Velta, soprano, tenor

1998-99
Black Mountain Male Chorus of Wales
River City Brass Band
The American Chamber Orchestra

1999-2000
Roslyn Kind, vocalist
Barbara & Gerhardt Suhstedt, piano duo
Yoon & Min Kwon
Richard Morris & Hector Olivera

2000-01
An Autumn Musicale
      Classical Music performed in Private Homes
Rodrick Dixon
Boston Brass
The Alumni Chorale of LVC
Philadelphia Virtuoso Orchestra

2001-02
An Autumn Musicale
      Classical Music performed in Private Homes
Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
Susquehanna Chorale
Allison England
Galaxy Trio

2002-03
An Autumn Musicale
      Classical Music performed in Private Homes
Elizabeth Von Trapp
The Musical World of Tom Strohman
Proteus  7

2003-04
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, pianist
I Get a Kick Out of Cole
Dance on Common Ground
Orange Kellins’
      New Orleans Blues Serenaders

2004-05
An Autumn Musicale
      Classical Music performed in Private Homes
Montana Mandolin Society
Frank D’Ambrosio’s Broadway, Tenor
Side Street Strutters , Dixieland
John O’Conner, pianist

2005-06
Nathan Granner, tenor
Artie Shaw, dance band
Eaken Trio, string trio
Quartetto Gelato
      vocals, accordion, cello, oboe, & violin

2006-07
Eric Himy, pianist
Dave Stahl and His Big Band
Bay Street Brass, brass quintet
The Four Freshmen, vocal ensemble
Time for Three, String Trio

2007-08
The Celtic Tenors
Presidio Brass
Music from the Valley
Quattracelli
Harry James Orchestra

2008-09
Lancaster British Brass Band
Claremont Trio
Glenn Miller Orchestra
Bronn & Katherine Journey
Swingle Singers

2009-10
Rodney Mack’s Philadelphia Big Brass
Red Hot Hollywood
The Hunt Family Fiddlers
The Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra
The Canadian Tenors

2010-11
The Great American Songbook
Jim Witter – The Piano Men
The New Christy Minstrels
A Tribute to Benny Goodman
      featuring the Stan Rubin Orchestra
Bronn and Katherine Journey

2011-12
A Far Cry
Silver, Wood, and Ivory
When Swing Was King
      featuring the Royal Swing Orchestra
Spanish Brass
The Water Coolers

2012-13
Let’s Hang On!
Piano4
TAP - The Show
Philadelphia Big Brass
Daniel Rodriguez with Marla Kavanaugh

2013-14
Back on Broadway!
6th Floor Trio
An Afternoon with Hal Linden
Dallas Brass
The Four Freshmen

2014-15
The Diamonds
Fernando Varela
The American Big Band -
      Home for the Holidays
Simply Sinatra
Alex DePue with Miguel DeHoyos
PATRON/BENEFIT CONCERT -
      Jason Coleman

2015-16
The Wonderful Wizard of Song

     The Life & Songs of Harold Arlen
Stringfever
Ethan Bortnick
Presidio Brass
The Glenn Miller Orchestra
PATRON/BENEFIT CONCERT -
      The Young Irelanders

2016-17
American Portraits
      featuring Daniel Rodriquez and the
      Dallas Brass

Alina Kiryayeva
The Duprees
Jim Witter – I Write the Songs
Tenore’
PATRON/BENEFIT CONCERT -
      Equinox – Little Big Band

2017-2018
The Four Freshmen
ABBA Fab
Shades of Bublé
3 Redneck Tenors
We’ve Only Just Begun –
      Carpenters Remembered
PATRON/BENEFIT CONCERT-
      Side Street Strutters

For more information on season subscriptions please click here!


This site is maintained by AOCS.  Please contact us if you have any problems with this site.